A list of the Net Yaroze games that are listed in my personal opinion:
Good/Admirable[]
- Blitter Boy - the best arcade game ever! It won the Net Yaroze 1st anniversary compo hosted by Edge.
- Terra Incognita - some people from Squaresoft/Square-Enix worked on this, which is pretty satisfying.
- Clone - the scariest game, in a good way.
- Super Bub Contest - an unique puzzle game which you must check out.
- Total Soccer Yaroze - not a fan, but great port.
- Psychon - great shooter, except that Game Over screen.
- Games by Matt Verran (Robot Ron, Roller) - these are greatly programmed games with nice visual effects.
- Hover Racing - an awesome racing game from Japan that won the Net Yaroze competition.
- Hover Car Racing - a racing game (which I suck at it) that has great gameplay.
- Gravitation - hard to control, but incredibly fun.
- Bouncer 2 - great concept for a Breakout clone.
- Snave - a "spinoff" of Between The Eyes, which is a shmup.
- Second Offence - I love me some demoscene.
- Time Slip - the only platformer game that got remade.
Meh/Debatable[]
- Rocks 'n' Gems - a Boulder Dash clone which is really fast.
- Pandora's Box - a 3D Sokoban clone.
- Pushy II - another Sokoban clone.
- The Incredible Coneman - a good 3D Pac-Man clone, but with repetitive background music.
- Decaying Orbit - an American game written in over ONE YEAR, but this doesn't hold that much attention to me.
- Yaroze Rally - a rally game with only one track to race on.
- F-Racer - from the creator of Rocks 'n' Gems, a F1 racing game with mediocre controls.
- Adventure Game - an (redundantly saying) adventure game with debatable British humor.
- Manic-X - a good Pac-Man clone, nothing special (except for some of the power-ups).
- Haunted Maze - zombies are sometimes pretty hard to dodge, but a decent game nonetheless.
- Between The Eyes - for me it's very debatable nowadays, yes, the visiuals are seizure-inducing and some of the tracks are hard to navigate, but for now it's one of those guilty pleasures that I will play more rarely than usual as I'm maturing. I was a dumb kid that played this game hundreds of times and I gradually regret it over time.
Worst/Atrocity[]
- A Dog Tale - terrible controls and difficulty. I guess it was intentional?
- Video Poker Simulator - Poker, just poker, what else.
- Invaders from Mars - you just destroy buildings. Nothing else.
- Z2 - from Mobius Codeworks - the creators behind the Second Offence demo.
- Tunnel Racer - Between the Eyes, alpha version.
- 3D Breakout - the same epileptic charm as Between The Eyes, but DARN it is hard!
Might update the list in the future. There's alot to cover.